GK Horizons Privacy Policy

GK Horizons has created this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, as well as the choices available to you on how you can access and update this information.

We understand that protecting your personal information is important to you so it’s important to us. GK Horizons will protect the personal information you supply us in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principals. From time to time this statement may be amended or modified. If this is to occur, we will post all changes on our website.

When you enter our website or enter into business dealings with us, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this policy.

Information we collect

The type of information we collect about you will depend on our relationship, the circumstances of our business together and the type of services requested. When we refer to personal information in this policy this refers to data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

We collect contact information, such as your full name, title, company name, email address, office address and phone number. As well as company information such as annual revenues, number of employee and industry.

We collect personal information using the following methods;

  • directly when you provide it to us, e.g. subscribe to a newsletter or download a paper
  • automatically as you navigate through our website, e.g. cookies, web analytics software
  • through online media publishers and social media sites when you use their services
  • by requesting them from you directly through our engagement process
  • through our partners who will pass on your details as described in their privacy policy

Use of your personal information

We exist to improve the lives of our customers and employees. As such the reason for collecting personal information is to support this objective. We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services, and for the purposes you would reasonably expect us to use that information.

We collect your personal information to:

  • Establish, maintain and progress relationships
  • Maintain contact details to ensure they are accurate, up to date and complete
  • Create and deliver content that is most relevant to you wether you are a client, prospective client, prospective employee or partner
  • Notify you about product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other services relevant to you
  • Make your website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once

To opt-out of distributions at any time, please unsubscribe from the emails via the link provided, or send an email to [email protected] asking to be removed.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • With your consent
  • Where we are required by law
  • Where third parties appointed by us require this information for us to deliver our service or product
  • To our related and partner companies to deliver our services or products in compliance with the law

Cookies

GK Horizons may collect your personal information using “cookies” when visiting our website. A “cookie” is a unit of data temporarily stored on your computers web browser. Some cookies are strictly necessary to operate our website, others help with performance and functionality. Cookies tell us what products and services you view, so with your permission we can send you information that’s tailored to you. They also help us understand how our site is used. Although most web browsers automatically allow cookies, you can manage these through your browser settings. For more information about cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Security

GK Horizons will take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data on our website and follow industry accepted standards to protect your personal information both during transmission and when we receive it. This includes making sure our staff who handle your personal information are trained and aware of their responsibilities as outlined in this policy.

We will take all reasonable steps possible to ensure all personal information is only used for its intended use and where reasonably appropriate. We will also aim where practical to accommodate personal privacy preferences.

While GK Horizons will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information the internet is not always a secure place. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that breaches will not occur. GK Horizons will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your information.

Access

In compliance with the law you may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If at any time you want to know what information is held, please contact us in writing using the contact details below and we will provide you with a suitable means of access. There may be circumstances where we cannot grant you access if doing so compromises the security of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. If this were to happen we would give you written reasons for refusal.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use, collect or store is accurate and current. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to help us do this. If you believe your personal information is not up to date, please let us know.

Contact us

Please contact us on the below address if you have any enquires, concerns or complaints regarding this policy

Mail:

GK Horizons Privacy Officer

Level 24, Three International Towers

300 Barangaroo Avenue

Sydney 2000 NSW Australia

Phone: 02 8067 8589

Email: [email protected] or [email protected]

 

Changes to this policy

GK Horizons reserves the right to amend or modify this privacy policy from time to time without any prior notice.  This may be required to stay up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

If this is to occur, we will post this change on our website. We encourage that users visit our privacy policy on occasion to stay informed of any changes.